Privacy Policy - https://silverdalesns.com.au

Silverdale Sand and Soil Online Privacy Policy

In this document the term “Silverdalesns” means Silverdale Sand and Soil Pty Ltd and all of their respective related bodies corporate.

This online Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how Silverdalesns collects, uses and manages information of visitors to its website and other electronic platforms.

Silverdalesns considers that the personal privacy of users of its electronic platforms is an important issue and it is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to Silverdalesns by the users of any Silverdalesns website or other media platform (including but not limited to Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and Twitter) which are collectively referred to here as “Platforms”. This Privacy Policy forms part of the terms of use of Silverdalesns Platforms and describes how Silverdalesns treats personal information that it receives through your use of Silverdalesns’s Platforms.


Controller

Silverdalesns has appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact Silverdalesns using the details set out below.

Mail: info@silverdalesns.com.au

Privacy Officer

Silverdale Sand and Soil Pty. Ltd

2 Econo Pl, Silverdale NSW 2752

If you believe Silverdalesns has incorrectly handled your personal information you can lodge a complaint using the above e-mail or address. Silverdalesns will review your complaint and attempt to resolve it as a priority.

Silverdalesns acknowledges every complaint we receive in writing and we will provide the relevant Silverdalesns contact person and a reference number for your complaint. Silverdalesns will also keep you updated on the progress of resolving the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with Silverdalesns’s handling of you complaint you are able to refer your complaint to an external review in your country of residence or business activity. In Australia the regulatory body for privacy issues is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”).


Changes to Silverdalesns’s Privacy Policy

It is important that the personal data Silverdalesns holds about you is accurate. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes so that Silverdalesns can continue to serve you as expected. As regulations change Silverdalesns may update this Policy at any time, so please check this page regularly to ensure you are kept up to date. If Silverdalesns makes any significant changes to its Privacy Policy that would affect our relationship with you, we will let you know in advance.


Links to Third Parties

Silverdalesns Platforms may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Silverdalesns does not control these third party websites and it is not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave any of Silverdalesns’s Platforms you are encouraged to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your interactions with third party platforms on Silverdalesns’s Platforms will be governed by the privacy terms of that third party, and Silverdalesns is not responsible for such interactions or for additional personal information you may decide to provide to such third parties. You are strongly advised to read any relevant third party’s privacy and cookie policies prior to any such interaction.


What information does Silverdalesns collect and how is it used

Your personal data means any information from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data) or is not attached. In going about Silverdalesns business we may collect, use, store and transfer various kinds of your personal data. The type of data Silverdalesns may collect from you includes the following:

  1. Identity data includes your name or other identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  2. Contact data includes billing address, shipping address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Transaction data includes details about payments and other details of services and products you have purchased from Silverdalesns.
  4. Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform plus the devices you use to access Silverdalesns Platforms.
  5. Profile data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses (if any given).
  6. Usage data includes information about how you use Silverdalesns’s website, products and services.
  7. Marketing and Communications data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from Silverdalesns and any third parties (where applicable).

Silverdalesns does not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you (which includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, etc).

Other than stated in the preceding paragraphs no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where Silverdalesns believes it is required to collect and/or produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organizations.

Silverdalesns endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances. Silverdalesns will do so if it is necessary to protect any copyright or intellectual property in the material in the Silverdalesns Platforms, or if it is necessary to enforce the Silverdalesns website Terms and Conditions of Use.

Silverdalesns reserves the right to use third party advertisers to deliver advertisements to your web browser whilst you are viewing the Silverdalesns website. Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy Silverdalesns will not share your personally identifiable information with a company that is not associated with Silverdalesns.


How does Silverdalesns collect your Data

There are a number of ways in which data is collected by Silverdalesns including, but not limited to:

  1. Direct communication. You may give Silverdalesns your ID, contact, profile and marketing and communications data by filling in forms or by corresponding with Silverdalesns by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    a. Purchase Silverdalesns services and/or products;
    b. Create an account on any Silverdalesns Platforms;
    c. Request Silverdalesns marketing or newsletters to be sent to you; or
    d. Give Silverdalesns feedback – including complaints.
  2. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with Silverdalesns’s Platforms Silverdalesns may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. Silverdalesns use cookies, server logs and other similar technologies, and we may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites (such as Facebook) employing Silverdalesns’s cookies.
  3. Third parties or publicly available sources. Although Silverdalesns does not buy in data, we may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

The use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID, that a website uses to track the pages visited. Silverdalesns may use cookies to maintain session state on the webserver. Silverdalesns does not use cookies to track where a user has been or identify them when they return to the Silverdalesns website.


How Silverdalesns uses Your Personal Data

Silverdalesns will only use your personal data when a relevant law permits Silverdalesns to do so. The following circumstances are examples of how Silverdalesns most commonly uses your data:

  1. Where Silverdalesns needs to fulfil the contract we are entering into or has entered into with you.
  2. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (if you have purchased a service or product from Silverdalesns) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  3. Where you have “opted in” to receive communications from Silverdalesns, for example newsletters.
  4. Where Silverdalesns needs to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Notwithstanding the above you have the right to withdraw consent to Silverdalesns marketing at any time by contacting Silverdalesns directly or you can unsubscribe from any e-mail.


Direct Marketing

Silverdalesns may collect your information to provide you with notices relating to our services and products.

You can unsubscribe to Silverdalesns’s membership database at any time by the following the instructions contained in e-mail notifications.


Change of Purpose

Silverdalesns will only use your personal data for the purposes for which Silverdalesns collected it – unless we reasonably consider that Silverdalesns needs to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose please contact Silverdalesns.

If Silverdalesns needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows Silverdalesns to do so. ?
please note that Silverdalesns may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


Disclosure of your Personal Data

Silverdalesns may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  1. Internal Third Parties – as set out in the Glossary at the end of this Policy.
  2. External Third Parties – as set out in the Glossary at the end of this Policy.
  3. Other third parties to whom Silverdalesns may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of its business or its assets.

Silverdalesns requires all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with all applicable laws. Silverdalesns does not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with Silverdalesns’s written instructions.


Data Retention

Silverdalesns will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The appropriate retention period for personal data depends on the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Silverdalesns processes your personal data and whether Silverdalesns can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

By law Silverdalesns may have to keep certain basic information about our customers (including contact, identity and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax or other compliance purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask Silverdalesns to delete your data as set out in the below section on “Your Legal Rights”.

In some circumstances Silverdalesns may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case Silverdalesns may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


International Transfers

Generally Silverdalesns does not transfer your personal data internationally, and we will not do so unless this is absolutely necessary. Some of our Silverdalesns’s external third parties may be based outside the country where the data is collected or sourced including the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United States. Whenever Silverdalesns transfers your personal data internationally we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it as in the original source country by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  1. Silverdalesns will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the Australian Government, Singapore Government, European Commission and/or US Federal Government.
  2. Where Silverdalesns uses providers based in the US we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Data Security

Silverdalesns has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, Silverdalesns limits access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Such persons will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Silverdalesns has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where Silverdalesns is legally required to do so.

The above provisions noted; however, as far as permissible under law, Silverdalesns accepts no responsibility for the unauthorized access of personal information held by Silverdalesns.


Your Legal Rights

You should understand the specific legal rights available to you regarding privacy issues in the country in which you are residing; however, most countries’ privacy laws provide some or all of the following rights in respect of privacy of personal data:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data Silverdalesns holds about you and to check that Silverdalesns is lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal data that Silverdalesns holds about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data Silverdalesns holds about you corrected, although Silverdalesns may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask Silverdalesns to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for Silverdalesns continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask Silverdalesns to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where Silverdalesns may have processed your information unlawfully or where Silverdalesns is required to erase your personal data to comply with local laws. Note; however, that Silverdalesns may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. Object to processing of your personal data. This is where Silverdalesns is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where Silverdalesns is processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, Silverdalesns may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides your rights and freedoms.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask Silverdalesns to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    a. If you want Silverdalesns to establish the data’s accuracy;
    b. Where Silverdalesns’s use of the data is unlawful but you do not want Silverdalesns to erase it;
    c. Where you need Silverdalesns to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    d. You have objected to Silverdalesns’s use of your data but we need to verify whether Silverdalesns has overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    e. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. Silverdalesns will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for Silverdalesns to use or where Silverdalesns used the information to perform a contract with you.
    f. Withdraw consent at any time where Silverdalesns is relying on consent to process your personal data. In this regard; however, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent then Silverdalesns may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. Silverdalesns will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Generally Silverdalesns will not charge any fee for making an initial request for the above actions and enquiries about your privacy issues generally. In some cases; however, Silverdalesns may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of compiling the relevant information requested by you – including (but not limited to) administration costs and photocopying costs, etc. If this is the case then Silverdalesns will first provide an estimate of any fees to be charged and you will be asked to confirm in writing your agreement to such fees.


Opting Out

You can ask Silverdalesns to stop sending you marketing or newsletter messages at any time by following the “opt out” links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting Silverdalesns at any time. Where you opt out of receiving such messages this will not apply to personal data provided to Silverdalesns as a result of a product or service purchased, or other transactions with Silverdalesns.


Updating this Privacy Policy

Silverdalesns reserves the right to review and update the contents of this Privacy Policy at any time.


Disclaimer

Whilst Silverdalesns endeavours to ensure that all information provided on any Silverdalesns Platform is accurate and up to date, Silverdalesns takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to any information on its Platforms or in this Privacy Policy.

To the maximum extent permitted by law Silverdalesns will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of any Silverdalesns Platforms or Silverdalesns’s failure to provide access to any such Platforms or information updates.

Your use of all Silverdalesns Platforms is governed by the Silverdalesns website Terms and Conditions of Use.


Glossary

In this Policy the term “Third Parties” means:

  1. Service providers, including IT service entities whose servers are based within the EU and US, and who provide IT and system administration services.
  2. Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including: lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the Australia and Singapore who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  3. Tax authorities, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers, generally based in Australia and Singapore who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  4. Organisations providing re-marketing services.


Subscribe with us